Last update 18:10 - 08.09.2010 
Please help to complete this Roll of Honour by sending the missing players names to: mike.pegg@fipjp.com

Life Members

Presidents

Secretaries

Treasurers

Umpires

Coaches

World Championship Women's World Championship Junior World Championship
European Cup Women's European Junior European
International North Sea Tournament

Home Nations

Inter-Regional Championship
Singles Doubles Mixed Doubles
Women's Doubles Junior Doubles Over 50's
Triples Junior Triples Women's Triples
Junior Shooting Champion of Champions & Founders Cup National Club League


 1974 – 2010

 

Honorary Life Members

British & English Pétanque Association

1976 

Mr Hugh Wrampling

National Umpire 1976 – 87 (Deceased)

1976

Mr Ron Bailey

Eastern Region (Deceased)

1977

Mr Maurice Abney-Hastings 

Founder President

1978

Miss Jan Taylor

Honorary Secretary 1976 – 78

1978

Mr Mike Murphy

President 1976 – 78 (Deceased)

1978

Mr Ian Munday

Honorary Treasurer 1976 – 78 (Deceased)

1981

Dr Merlay Thomas

Eastern Region (Deceased)

1982 

Mr Geoff Hiles

President 1978 – 82 (Deceased)

1982

Mr Laurie Brooks

Honorary Secretary 1978 – 82 (Deceased)

1984

Mr Robert Godbold  

Isle of Wight Region (Deceased)

1985 

Dr Bhagwan Shrivastava

President 1982 – 84 (Deceased)

1985 

Mr John Collings

Eastern Region

1985 

Mr Ken Lyon

Southern Region (Deceased)

1988 

Mr John Nicholson

Honorary Secretary 1982 – 88 (Deceased)

1989

Mr Neil Robinson

Eastern Region

1990 

Mr Peter Howarth

President 1984 – 90

1990

Mrs Pat Howarth

Southern Region

1991

Mrs Jan Lees

South East Region

1991

Mr Jim Hoey 

Isle of Wight Region

1995

Mr John Roberts

President 1991 – 95

1995

Mrs Laurie Roberts

Chiltern Region

1996 

Mr Gerald Barton

Honorary Treasurer 1989 – 94

1996

Mrs Anne Barton

Chiltern Region

1998

Mrs Joyce Fernley

Isle of Wight Region

1999

Mr Ted Burton

Eastern Region (Deceased)

2000

Mr Dennis Johns

Chiltern Region

2000

Mr Fred Stirland

Vice President Playing

2000

Mrs Gill Stirland

East Midlands Region

2001

Mr Dudley Lewin  

President 1996 – 2001(Deceased)

2001

Mrs Edna Lewin

West Midlands Region

2001

Mr Les Stewart   

Thames Valley Region

2004 Mr Mick Bourton Honorary treasurer (BPA) 1994 - 2004 (EPA) -2008

2004

Mr John Lewis

East Midlands Region

2004 

Mr David Kimpton

National Secretary 1991 - 2004

2004

Mr Pat Watts 

National Coach 1998 - 2004

2006 

Mr Tiny Neville

Southern Counties Region

2006

Mr Mike Pegg

National Umpire 1995-2006 & EPA President 2006 -

2006

Mr Rory O’Brien 

Chiltern Region

2008 Norman Guest Anglia Region (Deceased)
2009 Mark Cooter Kent Region
2009 Corinne Cooter National Membership Secretary 2004 - 2009

back to top


National Presidents

British Pétanque Association 1974 to 2004

1974 – 76

Mr Maurice Abney Hastings

1976 – 78

Mr Mike Murphy

1978 – 82

Mr Geoff Hiles

1982 – 84

Dr Bhagwan Shrivastava

1984 – 90

Mr Peter Howarth

1990 – 91

Mr Barrie Lees

1991 – 95

Mr John Roberts

1995 – 96

Mr Gerald Barton

1996 – 01

Mr Dudley Lewin

2001 – 02

Mr David Watts

2002 – 03

Mr Dudley Lewin

2003 – 04

Mr Fred Stirland

 

British Pétanque Federation 2004 to 2007

2004 – 06

Mr Dan Murphy

2006 - 07

Mr Adrian Thomas

 

English Pétanque Association from 2004

2004 – 05

Mr Fred Stirland

2005 -

Mr Mike Pegg

back to top


 Honorary Secretaries

British Pétanque Association 1974 to 1989

1974 – 75

Mrs Pipa Mellor

1975 – 76

Miss Boo Schilperoot

1976 – 77

Miss Jan Covill

1977 – 78

Mrs Jan Taylor

1978 – 82

Mr Laurie Brooks

1982 – 88

Mr John Nicholson

1988 – 89 

Mr John Roberts

The position was not filled after the appointment of a National Administrator in 1989

 

National Administrators

British Pétanque Association 1988 to 2004

1988 – 91

Mr Garth Freeman

1991 – 04

Mr David Kimpton

 

National Secretaries

English Pétanque Association from 2004

2004 – 05

Mr John Middleton/John Roberts

2005 -

Mr Kevin Moss

back to top


Honorary Treasurers

British Pétanque Association 1974 to 2004

1974 – 75

Mr O.D. Williams

1975 – 76

Mr Chris Jowett

1976 – 78

Mr Iain Munday

1978 – 79

Mr Tony Everitt

1979 – 82

Mr Mike Sharrat

1982 – 84

Mr Lloyd Harrison

1984 – 87

Mr John Lewis

1987 – 89

Mr Trevor Turner

1989 – 91

Mr Gerald Barton

1991 – 92

Mrs Ann Barton

1992 – 94

Mr Gerald Barton

1994 – 04

Mr Mick Bourton

 

National Treasurers

English Pétanque Association from 2004

2004 – 2008 

Mr Mick Bourton

2008 - Mr Adrian Thomas

back to top


National Umpires

British Pétanque Association 1974 to 2004

1974 – 76

Mr Jamie Hartridge

1976 – 87

Mr Hugh Wrampling

1987 – 91

Mr Rex Milham

1991 – 92

vacant

1992 – 95

Mr Dave Ciano

1995 – 04

Mr Mike Pegg

 

English Pétanque Association from 2004

2004 - 05

Mr Mike Pegg

2005 -

Mr John Thatcher

 

British Umpires Board
Chairman

2005 -

Mr Mike Pegg

back to top


National Coaches

British Pétanque Association 1974 to 2004

1974 – 86

position did not exist

1986 – 90

Mr Barrie Lees

1990 – 95

Mr Lee Jamieson

1995 – 97

vacant

1997 – 98

Mr John Lewis

1998 – 04

Mr Pat Watts

 

English Pétanque Association from 2004

2004 – 05

Mr Pat Watts

2005 - 09

Mr David Lavelle

2010 - Mr Brian Stote

back to top


World Championship Teams

British Pétanque Association 1974 to 2004

1974 Alicante, Spain

Team not entered but the BPA accepted as a member of the FIPJP.

1975 Quebec, Canada

GB1

D. Smith

A. Aragno

P. Towell

GB2

R. Tilling 

C. Deane

J-M Constantini

1976 Monte Carlo, Monaco

GB1

A. Aragno

P. Schmid

J-M Constantini

GB2 

M. Thomas

B. Taylor

M. McEwan

1977 Luxembourg

GB1

M. Sharratt  

I. Sharratt 

J. Holbourne

GB2

B. Watson 

C. Thacker

 B. Shrivastava

1978  Mons, Belgium

GB1

A. Aragno

P. Tavignot

J-M Constantini

GB2

R. Elvin 

P. Schmid 

M. Hourcastagnou

1979 Southampton, England

GB1

P. Cledwyn

 P. Deane

C. Thaker

GB2

A. Arango

A. Ganesh

A. Chavagnon

GB3

P. Schmid 

P. Tavignot

J-M Constantini

1980  Nevers, France

GB1

P. Tavignot

P. Schmid

J-M Constantini

GB2

R. Hartley 

S. Dagleish

D. Mason

1981 Ghent, Belgium

GB1

 P. Tavignot

R. Newins

J-M Constantini

GB2

R. Elvin

D. Curtis

M. Hourcastagnou

1982 Geneva, Switzerland

GB1

P. Cledwyn

C. Thaker

 D. Colegrave

GB2

R. Elvin

D. Curtis

J. Duboneau

1983 Tunis, Tunisia

GB1

P. Newens

R. Elvin

R. Newens

GB2

 D. Curtis

S. Lombard

M. Hourcastagnou

1984 Rotterdam, Holland

GB1

R. Elvin

B. Scott

M. Hourcastagnou

GB2

D. Curtis

P. Newens

R. Newens

1985 Casablanca, Morocco

GB1

 D. Curtis

S. Borsi

M. Hourcastagnou

GB2

P. Cledwyn

B. May

G. Cross

1986 Epinal, France

GB1

D. Curtis

S. Borsi

M. Hourcastagnou

GB2

 H. Martin

M. Turvey

R. Brennand

1987 Boumerdes, Algeria

GB1

R. Elvin

S. Borsi

M. Hourcastagnou

GB2

S. Peach

P. Lancaster

 B. Allen

1988 Genoa, Italy

GB1

P. Bradshaw

B. Bove

M. Blyton

GB2

M. Almond

K. Wood

G. Jarret

1989 Pineda de Mar, Spain

GB1

C. Scott

F. Britt 

D. Scarborough

GB2

B. Scott

P. Enoch

M. Horrigan

1990 Monte Carlo, Monaco

GB1

P. Bradshaw

F. Montes

D. Turner

GB2

F. Britt

P. Cledwyn

D. Scarborough

1991 Andorra

GB1

M. Jorda

S. Bird

P. Enoch

GB2

M. Blyton 

A. Allen

D. Miceli

1992  Aosta, Italy

GB1

M. Blyton

A. Allen

D. Miceli

GB2

B. Scott

S. Bird

L. Jamieson

1993 Chieng Mai, Thailand

GB1

W. Johnson

B. Jamieson

P. Bond

GB2

D. Murray

P. Murray

P. Lancaster

1994  Clermont, France

GB1

P. Bond

P. Bradshaw

L. Jamieson

GB2

Philippe Larose Bruno Bove Frank Britt

1995 Brussels, Belgium

GB1

L. Gibson

B. Jamieson

P. Watts

GB2

Matthew Blyton Andrew Allen Max Jorda

1996 Essen, Germany

GB1

S. Bird

M. Horrigan

B. Wing

GB2

P. Bond

F. Britt

B. Bove

1997  Montpellier, France

GB1

C. Allen

P. Bradshaw

V. Webb

GB2

P. Bond

F. Britt

B. Bove

1998 Grand Canaria

GB1

B. Bove

D. Chalkley

B Wing

M. Horrigan

1999 La Reunion

GB1

S Barat

B. Bove

M. Hourcastagnou

 

2000 S Bras de Alportel, Portugal

GB1

F. Britt

P. Bond

M. Hilton

B. Treend

2001 Monte Carlo, Monaco

GB1

F. Britt

N. Dobbins

A, Jamieson

J. Rousseau

2002  Grenoble, France

GB1

M. Horrigan

B. Wing

D.Chalkly

M. Hourcastagnou

2003 Geneva, Switzerland

GB1

S. Bird

S. Lachani

N. Baxter

M. Hourcastagnou

2004 Grenoble, France

GB1

C. Allen

P. Claydon

A. Jamieson

J. Rouseau

 

British Pétanque Federation 2004 to 2007

(BPA closed & BPF accepted as a member of the FIPJP)

2005 Brussels, Belgium

GB1

P.Bond

M.Hilton

S..Lachani

N. Dobbins

2006 Grenoble, France

GB1

N. Goodheart

R. Moreton

S.Newton

 

2007 Pattaya, Thailand

GB1

C. Allen

J. Rousseau

H. Bavazzano

V. Webb

 

 English Pétanque Association from 2008

(BPF closed & EPA accepted as a member of the FIPJP)

2008 Dakar, Senegal

Matt Eversden

Robert Silvy

Steve Zimmerman

Ben Gallimore

2010 Izmir, Turkey
Lee Jamieson Dean Seville Jamie Lewis Matt Eversden

back to top


Women's World Championship Teams

British Pétanque Association 1988 to 2004

1988 Palma, Spain

Nicki Scott Claire Scott    
1990 Thailand

Claire Scott

Tracey Cutler

Vanessa Webb

 

1992 Switzerland

Barbara Floyd

Sue Hale

Karen Lombard

 

1994 Luxembourg

Sue Lawrence

Alison Taylor

Val Lewis

 

1996 Finland

Diz Murray

Sue Morton

Fiona Hope

 

1998 Sweden

 

Diz Murray

Leesa Rhodes

Vanessa Webb

 

2000 France

 

Diz Murray

Leesa Rhodes

Vanessa Webb

 

2002 Canada

 

Diz Murray

Kathryn Lewis

Michelle Tarbun

Vanessa Webb

2004 Spain

 

Jennifer Cooter

Michelle Tarbun

Pam Treend

Christine Hughes

 

British Pétanque Federation

2006  Grenoble, France

Vanessa Webb

Diz Murray

Kathryn Lewis

Angela Jamieson

 

English Pétanque Association from 2008

2008 Samsun, Turkey

Fay Golder

Shelia King Lynda Shrimpton  
2009 Supanburi, Thailand

Team decided not to go

 
2011
       

back to top


Juniors World Championship Teams

British Pétanque Association 1987 to 2003

1987 Belgium
       
1989 Tunisia
Marcus Hickman Craig Deadman Russell Horrigan  
1991 Sweden
       
1993 Morocco
Joe Pipal Jesse Ash Daniel Griffiths  
1995 Spain
Ashley Jamieson Chris Creed Kathryn Lewis  
1997 Switzerland
Ashley Jamieson Chris Creed Dean Middleton Dean Little
1999 Thailand
team not entered
2001 France
Dominic Hickman Greg Davenport David Lashley Bradley Jamieson
2003 Czech Republic
Matthew Shrimpton Greg Davenport Sean Prendergast Robert Binnie

 

British Pétanque Federation 2005 & 2007

2005 Canada

Sarah Huntley

Clare Brooks

Dean Seville

Kris Smith

2007 Japan

Team not entered

English Pétanque Association from 2008

2009 Monastir, Tunisia 

Max O'Rourke Sam Balkey Reece Gould Ross Jones

2011

       

 

back to top


Men's European Championship

English Pètanque Association

2009 Nice, France

Rowland Jones

Chris Allen Greg Davenport  

2011

       

Women's European Championship Teams

British Pétanque Association

2001 France

Diz Murray

Kathryn Lewis

Leesa Rhodes

Vanessa Webb

2003 Germany

Pam Treend Lynne Ciano Diz Murray Cas Hunt

 

British Pétanque Federation

2005 Denmark

Chris Best

Lisa Hoy

Angie Gaughan

2007 Ankara, Turkey

Heather Stockbridge

Pauline Stockbridge

Kirsty Lickorish

English Pétanque Association from 2008

2008 Samsun, Turkey  
Fay Golder Shelia King Lynda Shrimpton  
2010 Ljubljana, Slovenia  
Clare Courtney Vivian Middleton-Sams Tracey Austin Wendy Ridehalgh

back to top


Junior European Championship Teams

British Pétanque Association

1998

       

2000

Joe Phillips

Elliot Leigh

Bradley Jamieson

Greg Mansell

2002 Belgium

Matthew Shrimpton

Dominic Hickman

Sean Prendergast

Robert Binnie

2004 Luxembourg

Luke Fribbens

Greg Davenport

James Hart

Ben Gallimore

 

British Pétanque Federation

2006 Switzerland

Dean Seville

Jennifer Cooter

Robert Cooter

Clare Brooks

 

English Pétanque Association

2008 Nieuwegen, Netherlands

Alex Bruce Reece Gould Andrew Willis Robert Cooter
2010 Montauban, France
Samual Blakey Emma Longstaff Samantha Thatcher Josh Littley

back to top


National Club League Champions

British Pétanque Association 1999 to 2006

1999 Plough & Chequers
2000 Ventnor
2001 Plough & Chequers
2002 Plough & Chequers
2003 Plough & Chequers
2004 Plough & Chequers
2005 Victorians
2006 Plough & Chequers

back to top


European Cup for Club Teams

British Pétanque Association 1997 - 2005

1997/98

Gravesend RFC

1999

Plough & Chequers

2000

Half Crown PC

2001

Half Crown PC

2002

Ventnor PC

2003

Plough & Chequers

2004

Victorians PC

2005

Plough & Chequers

 

British Pétanque Federation 2006 - 2007

2006

team not entered

2007

Plough & Chequers

 

English Pétanque Association from 2008

EPA EuroCup

2008

Colne Angels PC

2009 Engine PC
2010 Half Crown PC

back to top


International North Sea Pétanque Tournament

British Pétanque Association 1983 - 2004

1982 Zandvoort, Holland    
GB1 P Tavignot R Newens  M Hourcastagnou  
GB2 C Thaker P Cledwyn K Tame  
GB3 B Scott N Scott C Scott  
GB4 M Sharratt B Sharratt C Taylor  
GB5 S Borsi J J Duboneau P Newens  
GB6 R May G Cross S Howarth  
GB7 M Flintoff D Gutteridge    
GB8 B Shrivastava C Basketter P Harrison  
1983 Norwich, Great Britain    
GB1 R Elvin D Curtis M Hourcastagnou  
GB2 P Tavignot R Newens P Newens  
GB3 R Hartley D Mason S Dalgleish  
GB4 K Farr C Saxton J Porter  
GB5 M Sharratt B Sharratt K Moore  
GB6 N Robinson J Collings J Archer  
1984 Gent, Belgium    
GB1 B Scott R Elvin M Hourcastagnou  
GB2 D Curtis P Newens R Nedwens  
GB3 E Brambini R Brennand M Turvey  
GB4 B Wade P Watts N Ganneish  
GB5 I Saunders A Fisher M Brown  
GB6 M Almond C Shrimpton P Bradshaw  
1985 Göteborg, Sweden ?  
1986 Zeist, Holland ?  
1987 Shedfield, Great Britain ?  
1988 Gent, Belgium ?  
1989 Düren, Germany ?  
1990 Malmö Sweden ?  
1991 Eindhoven, Holland
GB1 Simon Bird Paul Enoch Max Jorda  
GB2 Matt Blyton Dominic Micelli Andrew Allen  
GB3 G. McDougall P. Brunning I. Barnes  
GB4 F. Montez Phil Bradshaw Richard Elvin  
GBJ E. Tovell C. Savage S. Hardy  
1992 Botley, Great Britain
GB1 Matt Blyton Dominic Micelli Andrew Allen  
GB2 Lee Jamieson Barry Scott Simon Bird  
GB3 Dave Turner Bruno Bove George Jarrett  
GBL Barbara Floyd Sue Hale Karen Lombard  
GBJ Paul Bond Jamie Lewis David Lewis  
1993 Oostende, Belgium

GB1

Wayne Johnson Bernie Jamieson Paul Bond  

GB2

Diz Murray Phil Murray Paul Lancaster  

GB3

Lee Jamieson Barry Scott Andrew Allen  

GBL

       

GBJ

       
1994 Karlslunde Strand, Denmark

GB1

Lee Jamieson Paul Bond Phil Bradshaw  

GB2

Bruno Bove Philippe Larose Frank Britt  

GB3

Vanessa Webb Chris Allen Kevin Wood  

GBL

Sue Lawrence Alison Taylor Val Lewis  

GBJ

Ashley Jamieson David Lewis Kathryn Lewis  
1995 Wilhelmshaven, Germany

GB1

Matthew Blyton Andrew Allen Max Jorda  

GB2

Barry Scott Marcus Hilton Patrick Dennis  

GB3

Pat Watts Bernie Jamieson Lorne Gibson  

GBL

Vanessa Webb Karen Lombard Leesa Rhodes  

GBJ

Ashley Jamieson Chris Creed Kathryn Lewis  
1996 Leidschendam, Holland

GB1

Barry Wing Matt Horrigan Simon Bird  

GB2

Vanessa Webb Chris Allen Phil Bradshaw  

GB3

Matthew Blyton Max Jorda Dave Turner  

GBL

Diz Murray Fiona Hope Sue Morton  

GBJ

Robert Turner Elliot Leigh Sean Phillips  

1997 Ronneby, Sweden

GB1

Vanessa Webb Chris Allen Phil Bradshaw  

GB2

Frank Britt Bruno Bove Paul Bond  

GB3

David Mason Matthew Lewin Jerome Rousseau  

GBL

Lynda Shrimpton Norma Parkway Michelle Tarbun  

GBJ

Ashley Jamieson Chris Creed Dean Middleton Neil Dobbins

1998 Kenilworth, Great Britain

GB1

Barry Wing Bruno Bove Matt Horrigan  

GB2

Ashley Jamieson Lee Jamieson Sebastien Barat  

GB3

Chris Allen Phil Bradshaw Ben Treend  

GBL

Vanessa Webb Leesa Rhodes Diz Murray  

GBJ

Neil Dobbins Dean Little Chris Creed  
1999 Oslo, Norway

GB1

Ian Barnes Simon Bird Pat Watts  

GB2

Matt Horrigan Barry Wing Kevin O'Rourke  

GB3

Lee Jamieson Ashley Jamieson Phil Bradshaw  

GBL

Angie Jamieson Kathryn Lewis Michelle Tarbun  

GBJ

Neil Dobbins Dean Little Bradley Jamieson Joe Phillips
2000 Freiburg, Germany

GB1

Bruno Bove Dave Chalkly Michel Hourcastagnou  

GB2

Ben Treend Paul Bond Marcus Hilton  

GB3

Frank Britt Jerome Rousseau Ashley Jamieson  

GBL

Leesa Rhodes Michelle Tarbun Vanessa Web Diz Murray

GBJ

Neil Dobbins Bradley Jamieson Joe Phillips  
2001 Horsens, Denmark

GB1

Frank Britt Ashley Jamieson Simon Bird  

GB2

Chris Allen Vanessa Web Phil Bradshaw  

GB3

Alan Newland Matt Eversden Phil Winston  

GBL

       

GBJ

Dominic Hickman David Lashley    
2002 Bruxelles, Belgium

GB1

Dave Chalky Matt Horrigan Michel Hourcastagnou  

GB2

Chris Allen Phil Bradshaw Jerome Rousseau  

GB3

Nic Baxter Pat Dennis Matthew Blyton Kevin O'Rourke

GBL

Vanessa Webb Diz Murray Michelle Tarbun Kathryn Lewis

GBJ

Terence Perkins Dominic Hickman Greg Davenport  
2003 Breda, Holland

GB1

Nic Baxter Simon Bird Sofiane Lachani  

GB2

Chris Allen Philippe Roche Cliff Campbell  

GB3

Kathryn Lewis Angie Jamieson Vanessa Webb  

GBL

Diz Murray Sandy Coleman Cas Hunt Tracy Turner

GBJ

Luke Fribbens Matt Shrimpton    
2004 Mölndal, Sweden

GB1

Ashley Jamieson Chris Allen Jerome Rousseau  

GB2

Neil Dobbins Paul Bond Marcus Hilton  

GB3

Matthew Blyton Phil Claydon Vanessa Webb  

GBL

Jennifer Cooter Michelle Tarbun Pam Treend Christine Hughs

GBJ

Luke Fribbens Greg Davenport Daniel Rice Jean Pierre Goodheart

 

British Pétanque Federation 2005 - 2007

2005 Cardiff, Great Britain

GB1

Neil Dobbins

Paul bond

Marcus Hilton

 

GB2

Phil Claydon

Simon Bird

Sofiane Lachani

 

GB3

Lee Jamieson

Ashley Jamieson

Herve Bavazzano

 

GBL

Chris Best

Lisa Hoy

Angie Gaughan

 

GBJ

Sarah Huntley

Clare Brooks

Dean Seville

Kris Smith

2006 Fredrikstad, Norway

GB1

Nicholas Goodheart

Robert Morton

Sean Newton

 

GB2

Lee Jamieson

Sylvain Borsi

Robert Silvy

Michel Hourcastagnou

GB3

Neil Dobbins

Paul Bond

Marcus Hilton

 

GBL

Vanessa Webb

Diz Murray

Kathryn Lewis

Angela Jamieson

GBJ

Graham Galton

Clare Brooks

Dean Seville

Jennifer Cooter

2007 Travemünde, Germany

GB1

Matthew Eversden

Sofiane Lachani

Nic Baxter

 

GB2

David Blakeley

Alex Bruce

Marcus Hickman

 

GBE

Christopher Gidlow

Dean Seville

Kris Smith

 

GBL

Tracy Turner

Sarah Huntley

Myra Huntley

 

GBJ

Jack Barrington

Andrew Willis

Richard Marston

 

English Pétanque Association from 2008

2008 Copenhagen, Denmark

EPA 1

Martin Baker

Phil Claydon

Jerome Rousseau

Herve Bavazzano

EPA E

Kris Smith

Matthew Shrimpton

Dean Seville

 

EPA L

Sarah Huntley Myra Huntley Amy Huntley  

EPA J

Robert Cooter

Alex Bruce

Reece Gould

Andrew Willis

This Event will no longer be held

back to top


National Singles Champions

British Pétanque Association 1974 to 2004

1974 – 84

Event not held

1985

John Pollinger

1986

Simon Bird

1987

Michel Hourcastagnou

1988

Frank Britt

1989

Valerie Lewis

1990

Michel Hourcastagnou

1991

Frank Britt

1992

Patrick Summers

1993

Marcus Hilton

1994

Paul Bond

1995

Paul Enoch

1996

Ashley Jamieson

1997

Sebastien Barat

1998

Pat Watts

1999

Jerome Rousseau

2000

Jerome Rousseau

2001

Robert Harvey

2002

Barry Scott

2003

Phil Claydon

2004

Lee Jamieson

 

English Pétanque Association from 2005

2005

Sofiane Lachani

2006

Tom Hutchins

2007

Sofiane Lachani

2008

Rachid Hannache
2009 Rachid Hannache
2010 Neil Phillips

back to top


National Doubles Champions

British Pétanque Association 1974 to 2004

1974 – 79

Event not held

1980

Mike Sharratt

Barbara Sharratt

1981

J. M Constantini

Michel Hourcastagnou

1982

Patrick Tavignot

Jean-Marc Constantini

1983

Steve Lombard

Kevin Burke

1984

Pat Watts

Bernie Wade

1985

Mike Sharratt

Barbara Sharratt

1986

Pip Cledwyn

Richard Elvin

1987

Frank Britt

Pip Cledwyn

1988

Doug Curtis

 Richard Elvin

1989

Phil Bradshaw

Bruno Bove

1990

Rhys Davies

Chris Trigg

1991

Barry Wing

Matthew Horrigan

1992

Pat Watts

Bernie Wade

1993

Barry Wing

Matthew Horrigan

1994

Marcus Hilton

Pat Dennis

1995

Shaun Kennet

Sarah Urquhart

1996

Paul Bond

Phil Bradshaw

1997

Paul Bond 

Phil Bradshaw

1998

Mike Hugo

Barry Scott

1999

Simon Bird 

Pat Watts

2000

Robert Eunson

Barry Scott

2001

Vanessa Webb

Chris Allen

2002

Jerome Rousseau

David Kimpton

2003

Jerome Rousseau

David Kimpton

2004

Jerome Rousseau

David Kimpton

 

English Pétanque Association from 2005

2005

Nic Baxter

Chris Allen

2006

Angie Jamieson

Lee Jamieson

2007

Simon Bird

Sofiane Lachani

2008

Dean Little Keith Flack
2009 Dean Seville Scott Ashby
2010 Sean Newton Sean Prendagast

back to top


National Triples Champions

British Pétanque Association 1974 – 2004

1974

Event not held

1975

 Andre Aragno

François Garcia Lopez

Jean-Marc Constantini

 

1976

Andre Aragno

Peter Schmid

Jean-Marc Constantini

 

1977

Mike Sharratt

Ian Sharratt

John Holbourn

 

1978

Pip Cledwyn

Philip Deane

Chaka Thaker

 

1979

Peter Schmid

Patrick Tavignot  

Jean-Marc Constantini

 

1980

Mike Sharratt

Barbara Sharratt

Charles Taylor

 

1981

Richard Elvin

Doug Curtis

Michel Hourcastagnou

 

1982

 Phil Bradshaw

Morton Almond

Charlie Shrimpton

 

1983

Mike Sharratt

Barbara Sharratt

Alain St Denis

 

1984

Richard Elvin

Doug Curtis

Jean Borel

 

1985

Barry Scott

Simon Bird

Matthew Horrigan

 

1986 

Richard Elvin

Phil Bradshaw 

Morton Almond

 

1987 

 Richard Elvin

Andy Bacon

Michel Hourcastagnou

 

1988

  Richard Elvin

Sylvain Borsi 

Michel Hourcastagnou

 

1989

Felix Montes

 Phil Bradshaw

Kevin Wood

 

1990

Frank Britt

Pip Cledwyn

David Scarborough

 

1991

Matthew Blyton

Andrew Allen

Dominico Meceli

 

1992

Richard Elvin

Max Jorda

Philippe Larose

 

1993

  Bruno Bove

George Jarrett

Simon Bird

 

1994

Simon Bird

Matthew Horrigan

Barry Wing

 

1995

 Mike Knight

Clive Nicholson

Geoff Sully

 

1996

 Bruno Bove

Phil Bradshaw

Paul Bond

 

1997 

Angie Jamieson

Ashley Jamieson

Kathryn Lewis

 

1998

Simon Bird

Diz Murray

Pat Watts

 

1999

Sebastien Barat

Bruno Bove

Michel Hourcastagnou

 

2000

Neil Dobbins

Paul Bond

Phil Bradshaw

 

2001

Frank Britt

Neil Dobbins

Ashley Jamieson

Jerome Rousseau

2002

Simon Bird

Sofiane Lachani 

Tony Hill

 

2003

Simon Bird

Sofiane Lachani

Michel Hourcastagnou

Nick Baxter

2004

Rob Binnie

Sean Prendergast

Kevin Gifford

 

 

English Pétanque Association from 2005

2005

Kevin Spillett

Pat Dennis

Nic Baxter

 

2006

Rachid Hannache

Bruno Bove

Moez Ayadi

 

2007

Rachid Hannache

Moez Ayadi

Sylvain Borsi

 

2008

Matt Eversden Robert Silvy Steve Zimmerman Ben Gallimore
2009 Martin Baker Bruno Bove Robert Silvy Rachid Hannache
2010 Vincent Schofiled Adam Buxton Simon Bird  

 

back to top


National Women's Champions

British Pétanque Association 1974 – 2004

1974 – 87

 Event not held

1988

Claire Scott

Nicki Scott

Doubles event

1989

Claire Scott

Tracey Cutler Nicki Scott  

1990

Tracey Cutler

Claire Scott

Nicki Stockmans

 

1991

Diz Murray

Teresa Coles

   

1992

Barbara Floyd

Sue Hale

   

1993

Sue Hale

Karen Lombard

Leesa Rhodes

 

1994

Sue Lawrence 

Val Lewis

Alison Taylor

 

1995

Vanessa Webb 

Karen Lombard

Leesa Rhodes

 

1996

Diz Murray

Sue Morton

Fiona Hope

 

1997

Lynne Shrimpton

Norma Parkway

Michelle Tarbun

 

1998

Diz Murray

Vanessa Webb

Leesa Rhodes

 

1999

Angie Jamieson

Kath Lewis

Michelle Tarbun

 

2000

Diz Murray

Vanessa Webb

Leesa Rhodes

 

2001

Diz Murray

Vanessa Webb  

Leesa Rhodes

 

2002

Diz Murray

Vanessa Webb

Michelle Tarbun

Kathryn Lewis

2003

Angie Jamieson

Vanessa Webb

Michelle Tarbun

 

2004

Jill Ringer

Shirley Hiscock

Mandy Thorne

 

 

British Pétanque Federation 2005 - 2007

2005

Chris Best

Angie Gaughan

Lisa Hoy

 

2006

Diz Murray

Vanessa Webb

Angie Jamieson

Kathryn Lewis

2007

Kirsty Lickorish

Heather Stockbridge

Pauline Stockbridge

 

 

English Pétanque Association from 2006

2006

Amanda Thorne

 Shirley Hiscock

Jill Ringer

2007

Merle Sullivan

Mary McDonald

Janet Baker

2008

Fay Golder Lynda Shrimpton Shelia King
2009 Debbie Elcome Angela Jamieson Vanessa Webb
2010      

back to top


British Women's Doubles Championship

British Pétanque Association 2002 - 2004  

2002

Diz Murray

Vanessa Webb

2003

Kath Knight

Trish Neville

2004

Diz Murray

Christine Hughes

 

British Pétanque Federation 2005 - 2006

2005

Myra Huntley

Sarah Huntley

2006

Kath Brooks

Clare Brooks

back to top


National Mixed Doubles Championship

British Pétanque Association 2002 - 2004

1999 Diz Murray Phil Murray
2000 Simon Bird Alison Chase
2001 Vanessa Webb Chris Allen

2002

Vanessa Webb

Chris Allen

2003

Angie Jamieson

Lee Jamieson

2004

Kim Goldstone

Sofiane Lachani

 

English Pétanque Association from 2005

2005

Kim Goldstone

Sofiane Lachani

2006

Clare Brooks

Tom Hutchins

2007

Miles Gooda

Sarah Huntley

2008

Royston Williams Clare Brooks
2009 Dean Seville Debbie Elcome
2010 Paul Brooks Emma Longstaff

back to top


National Junior Triples Champions

British Pétanque Association 1987-2004

1987 Adam Le Peuple Lisa Godwin David White  
1988 James Watts Mark Evans David White  
1989 Marcus Hickman Russell Horrigan Craig Deadman  
1990 Claire Savage Emma Tovell Caroline Mason  
1991 Claire Savage Emma Tovell Steven Hardy  
1992 James Lewis David Lewis Paul Bond  
1993 Joe Pipal Jesse Ash Daniel Griffiths  
1994 Ashley Jamieson David Lewis Kathryn Lewis  
1995 Ashley Jamieson Chris Creed Kathryn Lewis  
1996 Robert Turner Elliot Leigh Sean Phillips  
1997 Ashley Jamieson Chris Creed Dean Middleton  
1998 Neil Dobbins Dean Little Chris Creed  
1999 Neil Dobbins Dean Little Bradley Jamieson  
2000 Neil Dobbins Elliot Leigh Joe Phillips  
2001 Ryan Broad James Hart Luke Howard Ric Smith
2002 Robert Binnie Sean Prendergast Terence Perkins  
2003 Matt Shrimpton Luke Fribbens Greg Davenport Nicola Jarrett
2004 Jennifer Cooter Luke Fribbens Greg Davenport Kris Smith

 

British Pétanque Federation 2005-2007

2005 Robert Cooter Philip Jarrett Alex Bruce
2006 Graham Galton Shane King Rob Padwick
2007 Charlotte Dennis Helen Manley Stuart Floyd

 

English Pétanque Association from 2006

2006 Robert Cooter Philip Jarrett Alex bruce Charles Fribbens
2007 Samantha Littley Debbie Elcombe Gary Atkinson  
2008 Robert Cooter Andrew Willis Alex Bruce Jack Barrington
2009 Max O'Rourke Sam Blakey Reece Gould Ross Jones
2010        

 

back to top


National Junior Doubles Champions

British Pétanque Association 1987-2004

2002 Kris Smith Luke Fribbens
2003 Robert Binnie Sean Prendergast
2004 Luke Fribbens Greg Davenport

 

British Pétanque Federation 2005-2007

2005 Jennifer Cooter Tom Hutchins
2006 Graham Galton Ryan Dickson
2007 Samuel Blakey Reece Gould

 

English Pétanque Association from 2006

2006 Graham Galton Tim McConnon
2007 Samantha Littley Debbie Elcombe
2008 Samual Blakely Reece Gould
2009 Event not held  
2010    

 

back to top


National Junior Shooting Champion

English Pétanque Association from 2007

2007 Philip Jarrett
2008 Matt Silvester
2009 Event not held
2010  

 

back to top


 National Over 50s Champions

British Pétanque Association 1974 - 2004

1974 – 95

Event not held

1996

Ken Gibson

Dave Marker

1997

John Roberts

Brian Roblett

1998

John King

Peter Ward

1999

Lee Jamieson

Bernard Jamieson

2000

Geoff Evans

Pat Watts

2001

Sylvain Borsi

Phyllis Stone

2002

Brian Stote

David Kimpton

2003

Lionel Alcorn

Brian Eve

2004

Mike Burden

Michael Gillingham

 

English Pétanque Association from 2005

2005

Charlie Shrimpton

Keith Atkinson

2006

Alan Newland

Les Gardiner

2007

Lee Jamieson

Angie Jamieson

2008 

Steven Rice Susan Kirby
2009 Lee Jamieson Angela Jamieson
2010 Richard Patterson Graham Elcome

 

back to top


Champion of Champions

British Pétanque Association

1992 South East    
Dave Turner George Jarrett Bruno Bove  
1993 East Midlands    
       
1994 East Midlands    
       
1995 South East    
Barry Wing Matthew Horrigan Dave Chalkly  
1996 Chiltern    
       
1997 East Midlands    
Kathryn Lewis Ashley Jamieson Lee Jamieson  
1998 Eastern    
Simon Bird Graham McDougal Michelle Tarbun  
1999 Chiltern    
Matt Eversden Danny Sims Phil Winston  
2000 South East    
Bruno Bove Dave Chalkly Michel Hourcastagnou  
2001 Thames Valley    
Phil Claydon Steve Taylor Dave Terry  
2002 West Midlands    
David Kimpton Matthew Lewin Philippe Roche Jerome Rousseau
2003 West Midlands    
David Kimpton Matthew Lewin Philippe Roche Jerome Rousseau
2004 West Midlands    
David Kimpton Matthew Lewin Philippe Roche Jerome Rousseau

 

Champion of Champions Triples

English Pétanque Association

2005 Isle of Wight    
Kevin Gifford Sean Prendergast Robert Binnie  
2006 Chiltern    
Matt Eversden Phil Winston Jonathon Sewell  
2007 Chiltern    
Peter Ward Miles Gooda Phil Claydon  
2008 Chiltern    
Myra Huntley Adrian Emson Alan Newland  
2009 London
       
2010      
       

 

Founders Cup

British Pétanque Association

1993 Eastern    
1994 Southern Lee Jamieson Paul Bond
1995 East Midlands    
1996 Chiltern Chris Cain Pete Cain
1997 Great Western Mark Gay Richard Everitt
1998 Eastern Dean Middleton Dean Little
1999 Eastern Simon Bird Matthew Tarbun
2000      
2001 Eastern Simon Bird Tony Hill
2002 Chiltern Chris Cain Alan Newland
2003 Eastern Sofiane Lachani Tony Hill
2004 Chiltern Danny Sims Phil Winston

 

Champion of Champions Doubles

English Pétanque Association

2005 Isle of Wight Merv Ringer Robert Binnie
2006 Chiltern Matt Eversden Miles Gooda
2007 East Midlands Osman Jiril Peter Johnson-Marshall
2008 Chiltern Matt Eversden Miles Gooda
2009 Eastern Simon Bird Sofiane Lachani
2010      

 

Champion of Champions Shooting

English Pétanque Association

2002

event not held

2003 West Midlands Jerome Rousseau
2004 West Midlands Jerome Rousseau
2005 East Midlands Dean Seville
2006 East Midlands Dean Seville
2007 Isle of Wight Kevin Gifford
2008 Eastern Simon Bird
2009 Eastern Sofiane Lachani
2010    

 

back to top

 

Inter Regional Champions

British Pétanque Association 1984 - 2004
(Division 1 from 1995)

1984 Poole South East
1985 Poole South East
1986 Poole Eastern
1987 Poole South East
1988 Poole Chiltern
1989 Poole Eastern
1990 Poole South East
1991 Poole Anglia
1992 Isle of Wight Eastern
1993 Isle of Wight South East
1994 Isle of Wight Southern
1995 Isle of Wight Eastern
1996 Isle of Wight East Midlands
1997 Brean Sands South East
1998 Brean Sands East Midlands
1999 Brean Sands South East
2000 Brean Sands South East
2001 Brean Sands East Midlands
2002 Brean Sands South East
2003 Brean Sands South East
2004 Brean Sands South East

 

English Pétanque Association from 2005

2005 Brean Sands Kent
2006 Brean Sands Kent
2007 Brean Sands Southern
2008 Brean Sands Chiltern
2009 Brean Sands Kent
2010    

 

Inter Regional Division 2 Champions 

British Pétanque Association 1995 - 2004

1995 London
1996 Wales
1997 West Midlands
1998 Chiltern
1999 isle of Wight
2000 Wales
2001 Anglia
2002 Northern
2003 West Midlands
2004 Northern

 

English Pétanque Association from 2005

2005 London
2006 East Midlands
2007 Isle of Wight
2008 West Midlands
2009 Isle of Wight
2010  

 

Inter Regional Junior Champions

British Pétanque Association 1993 - 2004
(Division 1 from 1997)

1993 South East
1994 Chiltern
1995 Eastern
1996 Isle of Wight
1997 Southern
1998 South East
1999 South East
2000 South East
2001 South East
2002 Isle of Wight
2003 Isle of Wight
2004 South East

 

English Pétanque Association from 2005

2005 Kent
2006 Northern
2007 Southern
2008 Northern
2009 Kent
2010  

 

Inter Regional Division 2 Junior Champions

British Pétanque Association 1997 - 2004

1997 West Midlands
1998 Cornwall
1999 West Midlands
2000 Wales
2001 Combined (South East juniors)
2002 Wales
2003 Thames Valley
2004 Northern

 

English Pétanque Association from 2005

2005 Devon (Southern juniors playing for Devon)
2006 Wales
2007 Thames Valley
2008 Thames Valley
2009 Combined
2010  

 

Inter Regional Challenge Champions

British Pétanque Association 2002 - 2004

2002 South East
2003 Eastern
2004 South East

 

English Pétanque Association from 2005

2005 Kent
2007 Kent
2007 Chiltern
2008 Chiltern
2009 Kent
2010  

 

Inter Regional Presidents Cup Champions

British Pétanque Association1984 - 1998

1993 London

Philippe Larose

1994 Anglia

Jerome Morais

1995 Devon

Mike Grant

1996 Great Western

Andrew Lloyd

1997 Eastern/Anglia (shared)

Pat Watts/Jerome Morais

1998 Eastern

Pat Watts

 


Home Nations Championship

2000 Millennium Stadium, Cardiff England 42 wins
2001 Hopetoun House, Edinburgh England 51 wins
2002 Morecombe Bay, Morecombe England 44 wins
2003 Cardiff Yacht Club, Cardiff England 53 wins
2004  ,Ayr England 67 wins
2005 Luton PC, Stopsley England 44 wins
2006 Cardiff Yacht Club, Cardiff England 80 wins
2007 Inverness, Scotland England 66 wins
2008 Princes Park, Dartford England 82 wins

2009 Swansea, Wales

England

58 wins
2010 Inverness, Scotland England 66 wins

 

back to top

All material unless credited is the copyright of the webmaster © 2009 all rights reserved
and may not be reproduced without written permission.